Content

Editorial Intelligence announces the winners of The Comment Awards 2012 at RIBA, London

The networking business Editorial Intelligence, has announced the winners of The Comment Awards 2012. In their fourth year, The Comment Awards celebrate the work of the finest print and online commentators and their editors over the last twelve months.

The winners of the 17 categories, and the Chair's Choice award, were announced over a special breakfast at RIBA, London this morning in front of over 250 guests including the shortlisted candidates, category judges and key opinion formers across media, politics, business, academia and public life.

The ceremony was hosted by social commentator and ei associate Peter York and attended by Harvey Goldsmith CBE, Chair of the judges.

Category judges included Jane Bruton Editor, Grazia Magazine; Carla Buzasi Editor-in-Chief, The Huffington Post UK; René Carayol Chairman, Inspired Leaders Network; Rt Hon. David Davis MP; Peter Riddell CBE Director, Institute for Government and Richard Sambrook, Professor of Journalism, Cardiff University.

The ceremony was filmed and will be available on eiTV

The Comment Awards were held in association with lead partners Barclays, Jaguar Land Rover and Vodafone, as well as the category sponsors as listed below.

See www.commentawards.com for further information on our category judges and sponsors.

The Comment Awards 2012 - Winners

Best Online Comment Site sponsored by Digital Animal
Winner: Coffee House, The Spectator

Business Commentator sponsored by Taylor Bennett
Winner: Michael Skapinker, Financial Times

Cultural Commentator sponsored by Bishopsgate Institute
Winner: Christopher Hitchens, Vanity Fair

                                                                                            
Economics Commentator sponsored by ICAP
Winner: Roger Bootle, The Daily Telegraph

Foreign Commentator sponsored by Independent Diplomat
Winner: Marie Colvin, The Sunday Times

Independent Blogger
Winner: Mic Wright, www.brokenbottleboy.tumbr.com

Mainstream Media Blogger sponsored by Wardour
Winner: Andrew Sparrow, The Guardian

Media Commentator sponsored by Vodafone
Winner: Hugo Rifkind, The Times

Political Commentator sponsored by The Journalism Foundation
Winner: Tim Montgomerie, The Times

Sketch Commentator
Winner: Ann Treneman, The Times

Sports Commentator & Olympics Commentator
Winner: Simon Barnes, The Times

Twitter Politician
Winner: Tom Watson MP, @tom_watson

Twitter Public Personality - sponsored by Evrythng
Winner decided by public vote: Laurie Penny, @PennyRed

Columnist of the Year sponsored by Editorial Intelligence's ei Digest
Winner: Janet Street-Porter, The Independent on Sunday

Best Comment Pages sponsored by the John Lewis Partnership
Winner: The Times

Commentariat of the Year sponsored by Jaguar Land Rover
Winner: David Aaronovitch, The Times

Chair's Choice chosen by Harvey Goldsmith CBE as Chair of the Judges
Winner: AA Gill, The Sunday Times

Posted in Industry News
18thOct 2012


« Back to news listing